India’s Two-Wheeler Market Hits Record September as EV Adoption Accelerates


Two-wheeler retail sales rise 33.08% to 17.9 lakh units, while EV sales across vehicle categories reach an all-time monthly high of approximately 3.34 lakh units
India's automotive market entered the festive season with considerable momentum in September 2026.
Two-wheeler retail sales climbed to 17.9 lakh units, representing a 33.08% increase year-on-year and the highest September sales ever recorded for the segment.
But the more consequential story may be unfolding beneath the headline number.
Electric vehicles are taking an increasingly meaningful share of India's mobility market.
EVs accounted for 11.58% of all two-wheelers sold during September, while electric vehicle retail across all vehicle categories reached an all-time monthly high of approximately 3.34 lakh units.
Overall EV penetration consequently moved close to 13%.
The data, released by the Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA), points towards two developments occurring simultaneously.
India's mass-market automotive demand is strengthening as the festive season gathers pace.
And within that growing market, the transition towards electric and alternative-fuel mobility is becoming increasingly visible.
For India's automotive manufacturing ecosystem, that combination could have implications extending far beyond vehicle showrooms.
A Record September for India's Two-Wheeler Market
Two-wheeler sales reached 17.9 lakh units in September 2026, up 33.08% from the corresponding month last year.
It was the highest-ever September performance for India's two-wheeler market.
Sales were also 4.41% higher than August, providing an important sequential indicator of strengthening demand.
The growth was remarkably balanced geographically.
Rural two-wheeler sales increased 33.11% YoY.
Urban two-wheeler sales increased 33.06% YoY.
The near-identical growth rates are noteworthy.
Rather than demand being concentrated primarily within metropolitan India or rural markets, September's growth was broad-based across both.
That provides a potentially stronger signal for manufacturers than growth concentrated within a single consumer segment.
But the 33% Growth Number Needs Context
The headline growth rate is impressive, but it should not be viewed in isolation.
September 2025 represented a relatively weak comparison base because consumers had postponed purchases ahead of the GST 2.0 rollout later that month.
That postponement suppressed sales in the comparable period and consequently magnifies the year-on-year growth recorded in September 2026.
This makes two other indicators particularly useful.
The first is the 4.41% month-on-month increase from August.
The second is the performance across the first half of the financial year.
Between April and September 2026, two-wheeler sales increased 20.43%.
That six-month growth provides a broader indication that the recovery is not simply a statistical consequence of September's low base.
EVs Are Becoming a Much Bigger Part of the Two-Wheeler Story
Perhaps the most important structural development in the September numbers is the accelerating shift towards electric mobility.
Electric two-wheelers represented 11.58% of total two-wheeler retail sales during September.
That means more than one in every ten two-wheelers sold during the month was electric.
This matters because India's two-wheeler market operates at enormous scale.
Even relatively small increases in EV penetration can therefore translate into significant additional volumes for electric vehicle manufacturers and the supply chains supporting them.
And the shift was not limited to two-wheelers.
EV Retail Reaches an All-Time Monthly High
Across all vehicle categories, EV retail reached approximately:
3.34 lakh units
during September.
That represented the highest monthly EV retail volume recorded to date, according to the FADA data cited by Economic Times.
Overall EV penetration consequently reached nearly:
13% of vehicle retail sales.
This is an important milestone.
India's electric mobility transition has often been discussed through policy announcements, manufacturing investments and future capacity.
Increasingly, however, the transition is becoming visible in actual consumer purchasing behaviour.
Three-Wheelers Are Already Predominantly Electric
The transformation is even further advanced within India's three-wheeler market.
Electric vehicles represented:
64.9% of September three-wheeler retail sales.
In other words, almost two-thirds of three-wheelers sold during the month were electric.
The segment demonstrates how quickly mobility categories can change once the operating economics, product availability and use cases align.
For commercial applications where vehicles travel predictable routes and accumulate significant daily mileage, the economics of electrification can be particularly compelling.
The three-wheeler market therefore provides a useful indication of how rapidly EV penetration can scale within specific mobility segments.
Passenger Vehicles Are Also Moving Beyond Conventional Fuels
The transition in passenger vehicles is broader than EVs alone.
Alternative-fuel vehicles, including:
CNG
Hybrids
Electric vehicles
accounted for approximately 41% of passenger vehicle sales during September.
That was almost identical to the 41.27% share held by petrol and ethanol vehicles.
This is a striking change in India's automotive mix.
The passenger vehicle market is no longer simply a contest between conventional petrol and diesel powertrains.
Consumers are increasingly choosing among a much broader range of technologies.
CNG, hybrids and EVs are collectively moving towards the centre of the market rather than remaining niche alternatives.
For manufacturers, this creates a more complex production environment.
OEMs increasingly need to support multiple powertrain architectures simultaneously.
And that complexity extends directly into the component supply chain.
Urban Demand Accelerated Faster in September
While rural and urban markets recorded almost identical year-on-year growth, the month-on-month numbers showed a slightly different pattern.
Urban two-wheeler sales increased 5.29% from August.
Rural sales increased 3.62% sequentially.
This suggests that urban festive demand was building somewhat faster as September progressed.
The broader picture, however, remains one of strength across both markets.
For India's two-wheeler industry, which depends heavily on both rural mobility requirements and urban commuting demand, that balance is significant.
Festive Demand Could Provide the Next Push
September marked the beginning rather than the conclusion of India's critical festive sales period.
FADA's dealer survey indicated that booking pipelines were already strengthening.
63% of dealers reported that booking pipelines were building.
And:
75.57% of dealers expected sales to grow in October
as the festive season around Navratri and Dussehra progressed.
The outlook extends beyond October.
FADA remained cautiously optimistic about the following three months, with:
78.28% of dealers expecting sales growth.
That sentiment suggests dealers see the September momentum as potentially extending deeper into the festive period.
October Will Be an Important Test
Despite the optimism, October will provide a more meaningful test of the underlying strength of the market.
The anniversary of the GST 2.0 transition means year-on-year comparisons should become cleaner.
That will make it easier to distinguish genuine demand growth from the base effect that amplified September's 33.08% headline increase.
Two additional risks remain important:
Rising vehicle prices
and
Inventory management.
If manufacturers and dealers build inventory too aggressively in anticipation of festive demand, the industry could face pressure if retail demand does not keep pace.
FADA's outlook is therefore positive, but appropriately cautious.
The Manufacturing Story Behind the Retail Numbers
For CRE Consultants, the significance of these numbers begins beyond the dealership.
Every additional vehicle sold activates an extensive manufacturing ecosystem.
A conventional two-wheeler requires engines, transmissions, tyres, braking systems, suspension components, plastics, electronics, lighting, seats, castings, forgings and hundreds of additional components.
An electric two-wheeler introduces another industrial ecosystem involving:
Battery packs.
Cells.
Battery-management systems.
Electric motors.
Power electronics.
Controllers.
Chargers.
Wiring systems.
Thermal-management components.
Software and electronics.
As EV penetration increases, India's automotive supply chain is therefore not simply expanding.
It is changing composition.
That distinction matters enormously for industrial real estate.
The EV Transition Could Create a New Generation of Suppliers
Traditional automotive clusters have historically developed around large OEM plants.
Tier 1 suppliers locate nearby.
Tier 2 and Tier 3 suppliers follow.
Logistics providers emerge.
Warehousing capacity expands.
Engineering and testing operations develop around the cluster.
EV manufacturing follows a similar ecosystem logic, but the supplier base can look very different.
Battery systems, electronics, powertrain technologies and software become more important.
Some traditional mechanical components become less relevant.
New specialist suppliers enter the value chain.
This means India's EV transition has the potential to reshape not merely what is manufactured, but where different categories of automotive manufacturing are located.
Why This Matters for Industrial Real Estate
Sustained growth in vehicle demand can influence industrial real estate through several channels.
OEMs may require additional production capacity.
Existing suppliers may need to expand.
New suppliers may enter manufacturing clusters.
Battery and EV-component companies may require specialised facilities.
Warehousing and logistics demand can increase.
Aftermarket and spare-parts distribution networks can expand.
Engineering and R&D facilities may become increasingly important.
For industrial developers and landowners, however, the opportunity should not be reduced to "more vehicle sales equals more factory space."
The more important question is:
How is the automotive supply chain changing?
EV adoption changes facility requirements.
Battery-related operations may require different fire-safety systems, power infrastructure, storage protocols and building specifications.
Electronics manufacturing requires different environments from traditional machining.
R&D and engineering operations may require hybrid facilities combining industrial and office infrastructure.
The evolution of the vehicle therefore changes the evolution of the factory.
Pune and Maharashtra Sit at the Centre of This Transformation
For Maharashtra, these trends are particularly relevant.
The Pune region already contains one of India's deepest automotive and engineering ecosystems.
Major industrial corridors including:
Chakan
Talegaon
Ranjangaon
Bhosari
Sanaswadi
Pirangut
Shirwal
support a broad network of OEMs, component manufacturers, engineering companies, logistics providers and industrial suppliers.
As India's automotive market expands and powertrain technologies diversify, these established clusters have the potential to evolve rather than simply grow.
Traditional component manufacturers may add EV capabilities.
New battery and electronics suppliers may enter the ecosystem.
OEMs may require additional vendor capacity.
Engineering and R&D requirements may expand.
Logistics networks may need to accommodate changing supply chains.
This is where established automotive clusters can possess an important advantage: they already contain the supplier depth, talent, infrastructure and manufacturing culture required to support complex production ecosystems.
The Automotive Industry Is Becoming More Technology Intensive
The September sales numbers also need to be viewed alongside a broader structural change.
The modern automobile is becoming increasingly electronic, connected and software-driven.
EVs accelerate that transition.
Battery management.
Power electronics.
Sensors.
Connectivity.
Advanced driver systems.
Software.
Digital diagnostics.
Charging infrastructure.
All become part of the automotive ecosystem.
This increases the intersection between traditional manufacturing and technology.
For industrial real estate, future automotive facilities may consequently require stronger digital infrastructure, higher-quality power, more sophisticated testing environments and greater access to specialised engineering talent.
Alternative Fuels Complicate the Manufacturing Landscape Further
The passenger vehicle data is particularly interesting because the transition is not exclusively towards battery electric vehicles.
CNG, hybrids and EVs collectively accounted for around 41% of passenger vehicle sales, almost matching petrol and ethanol vehicles at 41.27%.
That creates a multi-technology automotive market.
Manufacturers and suppliers may need to support conventional internal-combustion platforms while simultaneously investing in:
CNG systems.
Hybrid technologies.
Battery-electric platforms.
Power electronics.
Software.
Charging ecosystems.
The transition therefore may not happen through a single replacement technology.
Instead, India could experience an extended period in which multiple powertrain technologies coexist.
For automotive suppliers, this can mean both opportunity and complexity.
The Logistics Opportunity Should Not Be Overlooked
Higher automotive production also affects logistics.
Components must move between suppliers and OEM plants.
Finished vehicles need distribution.
Battery packs and electronics may require specialised handling.
Aftermarket networks require warehousing.
Export growth requires connectivity to ports and freight infrastructure.
As automotive supply chains become more complex, logistics efficiency becomes increasingly important.
Industrial locations offering strong access to highways, freight corridors, ports and major OEM clusters could therefore gain further strategic relevance.
A Stronger Market, but Also a Changing Market
September's numbers tell two different stories at once.
The first is cyclical.
Festive demand is strengthening.
Consumers are returning to showrooms.
Two-wheeler retail has reached a record September.
Dealer confidence is improving.
The second story is structural.
Consumers are changing what they buy.
EVs now represent 11.58% of two-wheeler sales.
Electric vehicles have reached 64.9% penetration in three-wheelers.
And alternative-fuel technologies represent around 41% of passenger vehicle retail.
The cyclical story creates volume.
The structural story changes the industry.
For industrial real estate, the second may ultimately prove more consequential.
The CRE Consultants Perspective
At CRE Consultants, we believe India's automotive real estate opportunity needs to be evaluated beyond headline vehicle sales.
The more important question for occupiers, manufacturers and investors is how changes in vehicle technology translate into changes across the physical supply chain.
As EV penetration increases, site-selection decisions may increasingly need to consider:
Supplier ecosystems.
Power availability.
Building specifications.
Battery-related infrastructure.
Engineering talent.
Logistics connectivity.
OEM proximity.
Future expansion capability.
Sustainability requirements.
The strongest automotive clusters of the next decade may not simply be those producing the largest number of vehicles.
They may be the clusters capable of supporting the widest range of next-generation automotive technologies.
Looking Ahead: More Buyers, Different Vehicles
September 2026 delivered a landmark month for India's automotive market.
Two-wheeler sales reached 17.9 lakh units, up 33.08% year-on-year and 4.41% month-on-month, marking the segment's strongest September on record.
Rural and urban markets both grew by approximately 33% year-on-year.
Two-wheeler sales across April-September were up 20.43%.
EVs captured 11.58% of two-wheeler sales.
Total EV retail reached an all-time high of approximately 3.34 lakh units, taking overall penetration close to 13%.
EV penetration in three-wheelers reached 64.9%.
And alternative-fuel vehicles represented approximately 41% of passenger vehicle sales, almost
matching petrol and ethanol vehicles at 41.27%.
Meanwhile, 63% of dealers reported stronger booking pipelines, 75.57% expected October sales to grow, and 78.28% expected growth over the coming three months.
October will help reveal how much of September's extraordinary year-on-year growth was attributable to the low GST-related base and how much represents sustainable underlying demand.
But one trend already looks increasingly difficult to ignore.
India's festive season is not merely bringing more buyers into automotive showrooms.
It is changing what they buy.
And as India's vehicle mix changes, the country's manufacturing footprint, component ecosystem, logistics networks and industrial real estate requirements are likely to evolve with it.
For India's automotive clusters, that may be the bigger opportunity.



